Blair Coleman v. Frank Kendall ( 2023 )
[…] opposed to solely a records review. For the purposes of our analysis, we assume without
    deciding that the instruction to “schedule an examination” denotes a physical examination.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 4.129
     (emphasis added).
    12
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1591      Doc: 45        Filed: 07/26/2023     Pg: 13 of 17
    out procedures for when a service member is on the List, such as the timing for periodic
    examinations.
    Here, Coleman argues that by retroactively placing him on that List, the Board was
    then required to abide by 
    10 U.S.C. § 1210
    (a), which states that “[a] physical examination
    shall be given at least once every 18 months to each member of the armed forces whose
    name is on” the Temporary Disability Retirement List “to determine whether there has
    been a change in the disability for which he was temporarily retired.” Without a physical
    examination, Coleman contends, the Board could not remove him from the List or lower
    his 50% rating.
    But again, there is no authority indicating that the physical-examination
    requirements of that statute apply to retroactive reviews. Rather, placement on the
    Temporary Disability Retirement List is simply how the military opted to abide by
    § 4.129’s requirement of a temporary 50% rating. And § 1210, by its very terms, does not
    apply to members like Coleman. Section 1210 refers to physical examinations “to
    determine whether there has been a change in the disability for which [a member] was
    temporarily retired.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1210
    (a) (emphasis added). But a plaintiff like Coleman
    was not actually temporarily retired—only constructively and retroactively.
    Additionally, any such physical examination would have been either impossible or,