Blair Coleman v. Frank Kendall ( 2023 )
[…] retroactive review of a member’s disability rating “shall be based on the records of the
    armed force concerned and such other evidence as may be presented to the” Board. 10
    U.S.C. § 1554a(c)(2) (emphases added). Thus, the statute itself does not require a physical
    examination. And the Department of Defense echoed a records-based review in a separate
    3
    The Air Force argued below that Coleman could not waive retirement pay because
    if his disability rating were increased, he would be eligible by law for disability retirement
    pay under 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    . But veterans generally must opt between VA disability
    benefits—which Coleman already receives—and military retirement pay. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5304
    (a)(1) (veteran cannot receive duplicate benefits); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.750
    (c)(1)(i) (noting
    that “[a] waiver of military retired pay is necessary in order to receive disability
    compensation when a veteran is eligible for both military retired pay and disability
    compensation,” with some exceptions not applicable here). As such, we see no issue with
    Coleman’s preemptive waiver of retirement pay here.
    10
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1591       Doc: 45        Filed: 07/26/2023     Pg: 11 of 17