National Assoc. For Rational Sexual Offense Laws v. Joshua Stein ( 2024 )
[…] include the requirements in the judgment. 
    538 U.S. at 95
    . But far from finding this
    indicative of punitive intent, the Court explained that it was merely an “effective” way to
    inform qualifying offenders of the “civil consequences of their criminal conduct.” 
    Id.
     at
    95–96.
    So too here. The registration statute requires that qualifying offenders register
    independently from the mandatory conditions imposed as part of their criminal judgments.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7
    (a) (“A person who . . . has a reportable conviction shall be
    required to maintain registration with the sheriff . . . .”). That it’s also included as a
    mandatory condition of release merely reflects the most efficient means of notifying
    qualifying offenders of their obligations. Smith, 538 U.S at 95–96.
    Finally, as an “objective indica[tion]” that the statute isn’t meant to be civil,