William Lyons v. PNC Bank, N.A. ( 2024 )
[…] end lines of credit.” 
    Id.
     at 10721–22. According to the regulations, “The Bureau believe[d]
    that it would contravene the consumer protection purposes of RESPA for servicers to
    expend resources complying with overlapping or unnecessary requirements that would not
    benefit consumers.” Id. at 10722.
    Appellant argues that the statute does not give the CFPB such expansive authority to
    exclude HELOCs from the definition of federally related mortgage loan. Opening Br. at 34.
    He acknowledges that Section 2617 gives the CFPB the authority to “grant such reasonable
    exemptions for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to achieve the purposes of this
    chapter,” but he says that Congress could not have intended for this “general provision” to
    override the “specific provision” of Section 2605(j)(3), id. at 37, which says that “[t]he
    18
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1943      Doc: 69         Filed: 08/14/2024     Pg: 19 of 28