William Lyons v. PNC Bank, N.A. ( 2024 )
[…] 5
    Whether the CFPB would have the authority to exempt HELOCs from the
    definition of “federally related mortgage loan” if another statute did not offer comparable
    protections for HELOCs is a question not presented here.
    20
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1943      Doc: 69          Filed: 08/14/2024     Pg: 21 of 28
    FLOYD, Senior Circuit Judge, dissenting in part:
    Although I agree with much of the majority’s reasoning, I would affirm the district
    court’s judgment on both grounds. In my view, a home equity line of credit, or HELOC,
    is not a “credit card plan” under 15 U.S.C. § 1666h. That section of the Truth in Lending
    Act provides, “A card issuer may not take any action to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness
    arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan
    against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer,” unless the cardholder
    gives advance authorization. 15 U.S.C. § 1666h(a). Thus, if an individual owes money on
    her credit card, the bank that issued the card cannot take money out of her checking account
    to offset the credit card debt.