William Lyons v. PNC Bank, N.A. ( 2024 )
[…] prepay or pay off an existing loan secured by the same property.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 2602
    (1)(A).
    All parties agree that, on its face, this definition includes HELOCs. But Congress also
    authorized the CFPB to “prescribe such rules and regulations, to make such interpretations,
    17
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1943      Doc: 69          Filed: 08/14/2024     Pg: 18 of 28
    and to grant such reasonable exemptions for classes of transactions, as may be necessary
    to achieve the purposes of this chapter.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 2617
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Pursuant to that regulation, the CFPB, via Regulation X (which implements
    RESPA), expressly excluded open-end lines of credit from the definition of “mortgage
    loan.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 1024.31
     (“Mortgage loan means any federally related mortgage loan,
    as that term is defined in § 1024.2 . . . but does not include open-end lines of credit (home
    equity plans).”). At the same time that the CFPB made that amendment to Regulation X,
    it amended Regulation Z. 
    78 Fed. Reg. 10696
    , 10843 (Feb. 14, 2013). The CFPB
    explained that “the protections proposed in subpart C of Regulation X” (which includes