United States v. Anthony Brown, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] Instead, it resorts to
    describing the video in the most menacing light possible.
    The majority opinion describes the Instagram video as showing a “gang-related
    brandishing incident” “featuring hand gestures and aggressive posturing with firearms.”
    Majority Op. at 8, 11. And that “aggressive” behavior, the majority opinion asserts, was
    “meant to communicate a message to members of other gangs in the area.” Id. at 8. Finally,
    for good measure, the majority opinion throws in that the actions in the video might
    constitute a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-282(A), which provides that it is “unlawful
    for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm . . . in such manner as to reasonably
    induce fear in the mind of another.” Va. Code § 18.2-282(A); see Majority Op. at 7.
    4
    Virginia generally allows open carry, and the Government has not argued that any
    of the statutory exceptions to that default rule, as set forth in Virginia Code § 18.2-287.4,
    apply here.
    20