Harman Mining Corporation v. Emma Bartley ( 2024 )
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 725.408
    (b)(1) (2024). “[N]o documentary evidence relevant to [whether the operator is
    potentially liable] may be admitted in any further proceedings unless it is submitted within
    the time limits set forth in this section.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.408
    (b)(2) (2024).
    After the potentially liable operators have responded and the district director has
    completed the initial development of evidence relevant to the claimant’s entitlement to
    benefits, the district director issues a Schedule for the Submission of Additional Evidence
    (SSAE). 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.410
    (a) (2024). The SSAE contains the district director’s
    designation of the responsible operator and his decision as to whether the claimant is
    entitled to benefits. 
    Id.
     If “the district director has designated as the responsible operator
    an employer other than the employer who last employed the claimant as a miner, the district
    4
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-2283       Doc: 31          Filed: 08/20/2024       Pg: 5 of 11
    director shall include, with the [SSAE],” his reasons for doing so.                   
    20 C.F.R. § 725.410
    (a)(3); see 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.495
    (d) (2024).