K & R Contractors, LLC v. Michael Keene ( 2023 )
[…] 138 S. Ct. at 2060
     (Breyer, J., concurring)). According to K & R, insulating ALJs “from
    removal by the Secretary at will” contravened “the separation of powers principle.” J.A.
    62.
    Keene did not respond to K & R’s appeal, but the Government did. The Director of
    the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs filed a brief responding to both of K &
    9
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2021        Doc: 79          Filed: 11/07/2023   Pg: 10 of 24
    R’s constitutional arguments on the merits. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.482
    (b) (“The Director,
    Office of Workers’ Compensation Program[s], . . . shall be considered the proper party to
    appear and present argument on behalf of the Secretary of Labor in all review proceedings
    conducted pursuant to . . . the Act . . . .”).
    The Benefits Review Board affirmed ALJ Applewhite’s order. The Board rejected
    K & R’s Appointments Clause challenge, reasoning that ALJ Applewhite had been validly
    appointed by the Secretary of Labor before she was assigned this case and the Secretary’s