K & R Contractors, LLC v. Michael Keene ( 2023 )
[…] 60 F.4th 735
    , 740 (4th Cir. 2023) (SSA ALJs); see, e.g.,
    Calcutt v. FDIC, 
    37 F.4th 293
    , 320 (6th Cir. 2022) (FDIC ALJs), rev’d on other grounds,
    
    143 S. Ct. 1317 (2023)
    ; Fleming v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 
    987 F.3d 1093
    , 1103 (D.C. Cir.
    2021) (USDA ALJs); Jones Bros., Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor, 
    898 F.3d 669
    , 679 (6th Cir. 2018)
    (Fed. Mine Safety & Health Rev. Comm’n ALJs).
    Congress can vest the appointment of inferior officers like DOL ALJs in the “Heads
    of Departments”—here, the Secretary of Labor. U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2; see 29 U.S.C.
    11
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2021       Doc: 79         Filed: 11/07/2023      Pg: 12 of 24
    § 551 (establishing the “Secretary of Labor” as the “head” of “the Department of Labor”);
    
    5 U.S.C. § 3105
     (“Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are
    necessary for proceedings[.]”). Consistent with that authority, the Secretary of Labor
    appointed both DOL ALJs who presided over this case. In September 2018, the Secretary
    appointed ALJ Applewhite as a DOL ALJ, effective upon her transfer to DOL in October