K & R Contractors, LLC v. Michael Keene ( 2023 )
[…] of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 
    880 F.3d 691
    , 694 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting 
    30 U.S.C. § 901
    (a)). A disabled coal miner or his surviving dependent initiates the process by filing
    a claim with a DOL district director. See 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 725.301
    , 725.303, 725.401. The
    district director develops the record and identifies, if available, a coal mine operator who
    may be held responsible for paying benefits to the claimant. See 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 725.401
    –
    725.418. At the end of those proceedings, the district director issues a proposed order. 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.418
    .
    Any party then may request a hearing before a DOL ALJ. 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 725.419
    ,
    725.421, 725.451. With some exceptions, these hearings are conducted in accordance with
    the Administrative Procedure Act. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 919
    (d) (“[A]ny hearing held under this
    chapter shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 554 of Title 5.”);
    4
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2021       Doc: 79         Filed: 11/07/2023      Pg: 5 of 24
    
    30 U.S.C. § 932
    (a) (incorporating procedures of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’
    Compensation Act, 
    33 U.S.C. §§ 901
    –950, into the Black Lung Benefits Act);