K & R Contractors, LLC v. Michael Keene ( 2023 )
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 725.418
    .
    Any party then may request a hearing before a DOL ALJ. 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 725.419
    ,
    725.421, 725.451. With some exceptions, these hearings are conducted in accordance with
    the Administrative Procedure Act. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 919
    (d) (“[A]ny hearing held under this
    chapter shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 554 of Title 5.”);
    4
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2021       Doc: 79         Filed: 11/07/2023      Pg: 5 of 24
    
    30 U.S.C. § 932
    (a) (incorporating procedures of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’
    Compensation Act, 
    33 U.S.C. §§ 901
    –950, into the Black Lung Benefits Act); 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.452
    (a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this part, all hearings shall be conducted
    in accordance with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 554 et seq.”). The ALJ takes evidence and
    resolves contested questions of fact and law. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 556
    (c); 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.455
    .
    If no party appeals, the ALJ’s decision is final. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 557
    (b); 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.479
    .