K & R Contractors, LLC v. Michael Keene ( 2023 )
[…] 19
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2021        Doc: 79        Filed: 11/07/2023   Pg: 20 of 24
    of—indeed, under our constitutional structure they must be exercises of—the executive
    Power,’ for which the President is ultimately responsible.” Arthrex, 141 S. Ct. at 1982
    (quoting Arlington v. FCC, 
    569 U.S. 290
    , 305 n.4 (2013)); see also Seila Law, 
    140 S. Ct. at
    2198–2199 & n.2.
    The Director adds that the Black Lung Benefits Act incorporates the procedures
    used in the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, see 
    30 U.S.C. § 932
    (a), a
    framework that requires the agency to use ALJ adjudicators, see 
    33 U.S.C. § 919
    (d) (“Any
    such hearing shall be conducted by a[n] administrative law judge qualified under section
    3105 of [Title 5].”). Although Congress briefly authorized non-ALJ adjudicators to hear
    black lung claims, see 30 U.S.C. § 932a, the Director identifies what he calls a “sunset
    provision” in the statute, pursuant to which the Secretary’s authority to appoint non-ALJ