See Progressive Max Ins. Co. v. Brehm,
873 S.E.2d 859, 864 (W. Va. 2022) (citing Starr v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.,
423 S.E.2d 922, 927 (W. Va. 1992)). Finally, a separate statute, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31d sets forth the manner in which an offer of UIM coverage must be made. Section 33-6-31d states that the insurer must use a “form” prepared by the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner that “shall specifically inform the named insured of the coverage offered and the rate calculation for the coverage, including, but not limited to, levels and amounts of the coverage available and the number of vehicles which will be subject to the coverage.”
W. Va. Code § 33-6- 31d(a). With these provisions in mind, we turn to the parties’ arguments.