Erie Insurance Property & Casualty Company v. James Cooper ( 2023 )
[…] spouse and resident relatives, who enjoy broad UIM protection because their coverage is
    not limited to the use of a particular vehicle, and (2) any person authorized by the named
    insured to use “the motor vehicle to which the policy applies” (Class II insured). See
    Progressive Max Ins. Co. v. Brehm, 
    873 S.E.2d 859
    , 864 (W. Va. 2022) (citing Starr v.
    State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 
    423 S.E.2d 922
    , 927 (W. Va. 1992)).
    Finally, a separate statute, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31d sets forth the manner in
    which an offer of UIM coverage must be made. Section 33-6-31d states that the insurer
    must use a “form” prepared by the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner that “shall
    specifically inform the named insured of the coverage offered and the rate calculation for
    the coverage, including, but not limited to, levels and amounts of the coverage available
    and the number of vehicles which will be subject to the coverage.” 
    W. Va. Code § 33-6
    -
    31d(a). With these provisions in mind, we turn to the parties’ arguments.
    C.
    Erie argues that the plain meaning of Section 33-6-31 establishes that a class of non-