United States v. Gregory Miller , 534 F. App'x 204 ( 2013 )
[…] Virginia Code. 1 In support of probable cause, the affidavit set
    forth a number of statements, including that:
    •    Miller was a 57-year-old man traveling with L.A.J., a
    16-year-old girl who was not related to him.
    •    L.A.J. was reported as an outstanding missing person
    or runaway with NCIC.
    •    Miller   admitted   that   he   took   L.A.J.    from   Michigan
    without her mother’s permission.
    •    Miller’s    vehicle    contained       a   bag    of    recently
    purchased sex toys.
    1
    Section 18.2-371 of the Code of Virginia provides
    penalties for “[a]ny person . . . who (i) willfully contributes
    to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition which
    renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of
    supervision, or abused or neglected . . . , or (ii) engages in
    consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or older not his
    spouse, child, or grandchild.”
    4
    •    L.A.J. initially denied that Miller took pictures of
    her during their trip, but later acknowledged that
    Miller had taken pictures of her.
    •    Miller refused to give officers consent to examine