Susquehanna Bank v. United States/Internal Revenue , 772 F.3d 168 ( 2014 )
[…] Even if the IRS had not conceded its inferior lien position, Md.
    Code    Ann.,      Real        Prop.    § 3-201        would     have       afforded          Angelos
    priority because Angelos’ mortgage was recorded before the IRS
    filed    notice         of    its    tax    lien,      making    reliance          on       equitable
    conversion unnecessary and, in the circumstances, irrelevant.
    Third, the IRS maintains that Susquehanna Bank does not
    qualify      as    a    statutory       purchaser           entitled    to    priority          under
    26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).                 Section 6323(h)(6) defines “purchaser” as
    “a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or
    money’s      worth,          acquires      an   interest       (other       than        a    lien   or
    security interest) in property which is valid under local law
    against      subsequent         purchasers        without       actual       notice.”           Under
    Maryland law, until recordation, a purchaser’s property interest
    28
    “is subject to destruction by a conveyance of the legal title to
    a    bona   fide    purchaser            without      notice.”            Bourke          v.    Krick,
    
    304 F.2d 501