Susquehanna Bank v. United States/Internal Revenue , 772 F.3d 168 ( 2014 )
[…] principle that “the first in time is the first in right,” United
    States v. City of New Britain, 
    347 U.S. 81
    , 85 (1954), even if
    the    tax     lien    is   unrecorded,          see    United       States       v.    Snyder,
    
    149 U.S. 210
    , 214 (1893).                   But a tax lien is not “valid as
    against      any . . .      holder     of    a    security         interest . . .            until
    notice thereof . . . has been filed by the Secretary [of the
    Treasury].”           26 U.S.C.      § 6323(a).         As    used        in    § 6323(a),       a
    “security interest” is defined to mean “any interest in property
    acquired by         contract    for    the    purpose        of    securing       payment      or
    performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss or
    liability,” 
    id. § 6323(h)(1),
    and its existence at any given
    time depends on whether, inter alia, “the interest has become
    protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien
    arising out of an unsecured obligation,” 
    id. § 6323(h)(1)(A).
    8
    The issue, in this context, is whether Maryland law gave
    Susquehanna         Bank     a     security          interest,          as     defined      by
    § 6323(h)(1), when the Bank received a deed of trust to secure