Peggy S. Levin v. Wachovia Bank , 436 F. App'x 175 ( 2011 )
[…] the provision entitles a debtor to exclude from property of the
    estate any interest in a plan or trust that contains a transfer
    restriction enforceable under any relevant nonbankruptcy law.”).
    The parties do not dispute that the 1976 trust and the Will
    trust are subject to Pennsylvania state law.                   Pennsylvania law
    recognizes that “[a] spendthrift provision is valid only if it
    restrains      both   voluntary    and       involuntary       transfer     of   a
    beneficiary’s     interest.”      20   Pa.    Cons.    Stat.   Ann.   §    7742(a)
    (West 2006).      Subject to certain exceptions not alleged to apply
    here,    “a    creditor   or    assignee      of   the     beneficiary      of   a
    spendthrift trust may not reach the interest or a distribution
    by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.”                    Id. at §
    7742(c).      Both the bankruptcy court and the district court found
    that both trusts here contained spendthrift provisions that are
    valid under state law.
    Pennsylvania      courts     “construe[]         spendthrift     provisions
    broadly.”