United States v. Charlette Johnson ( 2013 )
[…] for purposes of determining her Guidelines sentencing range, and
    failed to credit her for time served as utterly without merit.
    4
    Sentencing Guidelines Manual (“USSG”) § 3C1.3 (2010). 2                         Because
    Johnson raised this issue in the district court, we review her
    challenge de novo. 3        United States v. Mackins, 
    315 F.3d 399
    , 405
    (4th Cir. 2003).
    USSG    § 3C1.3     provides        for   a   three-level     enhancement
    “[i]f a statutory sentencing enhancement under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
    applies.”      Section      3147,     in    turn,     provides      for   “a   term   of
    imprisonment of not more than ten years . . . consecutive to any
    other    sentence      of   imprisonment”         for     any   defendant      who    is
    convicted   of     a   felony    committed        while     released      on   pretrial
    supervision.     
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
    (1) (2006).
    Apprendi requires that any fact increasing a criminal