Biltmore Investments, LTD. v. TD Bank, N.A. , 626 F. App'x 390 ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings.
    Under    the      plain        language          of     the    Bankruptcy     Code,        the
    confirmation of Biltmore’s Plan terminated the automatic stay.
    Upon     confirmation,          the     Plan        “re-vested          [Biltmore]       with     its
    assets      subject      only    to     all    outstanding             liens     which    are     not
    avoidable by [Biltmore] under the [Bankruptcy] Code.”                                    J.A. 334;
    see also 
    11 U.S.C. § 1141
    (b) (“Except as otherwise provided in
    5
    the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a
    plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.”).
    Pursuant     to    § 362(c)(1),          the       re-vesting    of      the     bankruptcy
    estate’s     assets       in   the     debtor       terminated     the    stay     of   acts
    “against the property of the estate.”                      See McKinney v. Waterman
    S.S. Corp., 
    925 F.2d 1
    , 4 (1st Cir. 1991) (“Since confirmation
    revests the property of the estate in the debtor . . . the stay
    of an act against the property of the estate would no longer be
    applicable.”).        Confirmation of the Plan also discharged “any
    and all amounts due by [Biltmore] to its creditors.”                             J.A. 335;
    see   also    
    11 U.S.C. § 1141
    (d)(1)(A)        (“Except       as    otherwise
    provided     in    this    subsection,         in    the   plan,    or    in     the    order
    confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan . . . discharges
    the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such
    confirmation . . . .”).               Pursuant to § 362(c)(2), the discharge
    ended the stay of “other act[s]” enumerated in § 362(a).                                  See
    United States v. White, 
    466 F.3d 1241
    , 1245 (11th Cir. 2006)