Martin Sheehan v. Allen Saoud , 650 F. App'x 143 ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant’s Br. 17. 5
    5 Although Sheehan states in his brief that the transfer at
    issue occurred in 2005, it is clear from the entirety of
    Sheehan’s brief that he is referring to the March 31, 2006 sale
    16
    To enforce the provisions of the WVUFTA, the creditor must
    bring suit “within four years after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the
    transfer    or    obligation      was    or     could    reasonably    have     been
    discovered by the claimant.”             W. Va. Code Ann. § 40-1A-9.             West
    Virginia Code section 40-1A-6(d) provides that:
    A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired
    rights in the asset transferred and an obligation is
    incurred.   If the obligation is oral, a transfer is
    made when the obligation becomes effective.    If the
    obligation is evidenced by a writing, the obligation
    becomes effective when the writing is delivered to or
    for the benefit of the obligee.
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 40-1A-6(d) (emphasis added).                     The district
    court found that the 2008 payment was made pursuant to AGS’s
    obligation incurred on the 2006 sale instrument.                   Therefore, the