Jose Garcia-Cea v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] vest jurisdiction with the immigration judge (IJ) because it did not list the date and time for
    the initial hearing. Recently, we held that “the failure of the notice to appear filed with the
    2
    immigration court to include a date and time for [the] removal hearing [] does not implicate
    the immigration court’s adjudicatory authority or jurisdiction.” United States v. Cortez,
    
    930 F.3d 350
    , 358 (4th Cir. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). We observed that
    the IJ’s authority to conduct removal proceedings stems from 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1)
    (2012) (“[a]n immigration judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility
    or deportability of an alien”), and “nothing about that broad and mandatory grant of
    adjudicatory authority is made contingent on compliance with rules governing notices to
    appear, whether statutory, see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a), or regulatory, see 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.18
    (b)
    [(2019)].”