Jose Garcia-Cea v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] 552 F.3d 397
    , 400 (4th Cir. 2009). The Board’s “denial of a motion to reopen is reviewed with
    extreme deference, given that motions to reopen are disfavored because every delay works
    to the advantage of the deportable alien who wishes merely to remain in the United States.”
    Sadhvani v. Holder, 
    596 F.3d 180
    , 182 (4th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The motion “shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the
    motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.”
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1) (2019). It “shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that
    evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been
    discovered or presented at the former hearing.”         
    Id.
       We review the Board’s legal
    determinations de novo. Barnes v. Holder, 
    625 F.3d 801
    , 803 (4th Cir. 2010).
    The Board rejected Garcia-Cea’s argument that his NTA, issued in 2014, did not