T. Agenbroad v. J. McEntire ( 2014 )
[…] Co. of
    2  Although in their sur-reply to the motion for summary judgment below, Investors
    asserted that “Section 16.063 applies to a non-resident who was present in Texas when the
    cause of action arose,” they make no such argument in their brief on appeal.
    5
    Case: 14-40251     Document: 00512879625      Page: 6   Date Filed: 12/22/2014
    No. 14-40251
    Am., 
    553 F.3d 922
    , 926 (5th Cir. 2008) (“A party waives an issue if he fails to
    adequately brief it on appeal.” (internal quotations marks omitted)).
    III.   Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.064
    Investors also argue that the statute of limitations should be tolled under
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.064. That section provides:
    (a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court
    and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different
    court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations
    for the period if:
    (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the
    action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment
    is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
    (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal
    or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced
    in a court of proper jurisdiction.
    (b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in
    abatement that the first filing was made with intentional
    disregard of proper jurisdiction.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064. Investors contend that their federal
    lawsuit falls within this provision because: (1) their suit in state court was
    dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and (2) they filed this suit