T. Agenbroad v. J. McEntire ( 2014 )
[…] On
    recommendation of the magistrate judge, the district court rejected those
    arguments and granted summary judgment. Investors timely appealed.
    II.   Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.063
    We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, and
    apply the same standard on appeal as applied by the district court. Rogers v.
    Bromac Title Servs., L.L.C., 
    755 F.3d 347
    , 350 (5th Cir. 2014).
    Investors first argue that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    Section 16.063 tolls the statute of limitations. That section provides: “The
    absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be
    maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for
    the period of the person’s absence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.063.
    Under Texas law, while the plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of proof at trial
    to prove a tolling provision, the burden on summary judgment differs. Woods
    v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 
    769 S.W.2d 515
    , 518 (Tex. 1988). On summary