White v. U.S. Corrections ( 2021 )
[…] Parrish v.
    Premier Directional Drilling, L.P., 
    917 F.3d 369
    , 379 (5th Cir. 2019) (quoting
    
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b)). The overtime-pay rule is subject to several enumerated
    exemptions, however. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 213
    . “[T]he employer bears the
    burden to establish a claimed exemption” applies to the claimant. Olibas v.
    Barclay, 
    838 F.3d 442
    , 448 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Allen v. Coil Tubing
    Servs., L.L.C., 
    755 F.3d 279
    , 283 (5th Cir. 2014)).
    Relevant here, the MCA exemption, 
    29 U.S.C. § 213
    (b)(1), provides
    that an employee is exempt from the FLSA’s overtime pay requirement if
    “the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and
    maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of
    Title 49.” Section 31502, in turn, delineates “motor carrier[s]” and “motor
    private carrier[s]” as two types of employers entitled to the MCA exemption.
    
    49 U.S.C. § 31502
    (b)(1), (b)(2). The Secretary of Transportation “need only