United States v. Pursley ( 2022 )
[…] The parties agree
    that there was at least some suspension of the statute of limitations, but they
    dispute how long that suspension lasted.
    The length of any suspension is determined by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3292
    . That
    statute provides that, upon application by the Government, a district court
    shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for an offense if the
    court finds that an official request has been made to a foreign government for
    evidence of the offense and it reasonably appears that such evidence was in
    the foreign country. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3292
    (a)(1). The statute continues: “a
    period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the
    5
    Case: 20-20454      Document: 00516164175            Page: 6    Date Filed: 01/12/2022
    No. 20-20454
    official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or
    authority takes final action on the request.” 
    Id.
     § 3292(b) (emphasis added).
    Finally, the statute limits the length of time the limitations period may be
    suspended. It states that “[t]he total of all periods of suspension . . . shall not
    extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than
    six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would
    expire without regard to this section.” Id. § 3292(c)(2). The parties dispute
    whether the Isle of Man Government took “final action” on May 18, 2017.
    If so, the total length of the suspension was six months. Id. § 3292(c)(2). If
    not, the suspension was through the date of the indictment. Id. § 3292(c)(1).