Kenneth Mercer v. Patterson-UTI Drilling Co ( 2017 )
[…] question of fact and law.” See Davis v. Signal Int’l Tex. GP, L.L.C., 
    728 F.3d 482
    , 485 (5th Cir. 2013). “We review the district court’s findings of underlying
    fact for clear error” and “review the legal question of whether there was a single
    site of employment based on the underlying historical facts de novo.” 
    Id. Prior to
    ordering a “plant closing” or a “mass layoff,” the WARN Act
    requires that certain employers provide each affected employee with sixty
    days’ advance written notice. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). The Act defines a plant
    closing as the temporary or permanent closing of “a single site of employment,
    or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment,”
    which results in an employment loss for at least fifty employees over a thirty-
    day period. 
    Id. § 2101(a)(2).
    A mass layoff is an employer’s reduction in work
    force at a “single site of employment during any 30-day period” by at least fifty