Kenneth Mercer v. Patterson-UTI Drilling Co ( 2017 )
[…] staff and equipment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3). We have held that “separate
    facilities are only to be treated as a single site of employment if all three factors
    . . . are met”; “[a]ny other reading would be inconsistent with the plain
    language of the regulation.” Viator v. Delchamps Inc., 
    109 F.3d 1124
    , 1127
    (5th Cir. 1997).
    Under another regulation, the single site of employment for certain types
    of workers is either the person’s assigned “home base,” the site “from which
    their work is assigned,” or the site “to which they report.”             20 C.F.R.
    § 639.3(i)(6). Those covered under this section are “workers whose primary
    duties require travel from point to point, who are outstationed, or whose
    5
    Case: 16-20604     Document: 00514286320      Page: 6   Date Filed: 12/27/2017
    No. 16-20604
    primary duties involve work outside any of the employer’s regular employment
    sites (e.g., railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons)[.]” 
    Id. On appeal,
    the plaintiffs argue that the district court erred in concluding
    that the drilling rigs within an operational area could not be aggregated to
    form a single site of employment under Section 639.3(i)(3), which the parties