United States v. McClaren ( 2021 )
[…] Jones.
    The court applies a categorical approach, requiring “looking only to
    the statutory definitions—i.e., the elements—of a defendant’s offense, and
    not to the particular facts underlying the convictions.” United States v. Buck,
    
    847 F.3d 267
    , 274 (5th Cir. 2017). Therefore, the specific finding by the jury
    that Defendants committed a crime of violence in this case is irrelevant if that
    statute itself does not require a crime of violence. The default maximum
    penalty for a RICO conspiracy is twenty years. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1963
    (a). However,
    an enhanced possibility of life applies if the conspiracy “is based on a
    racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life
    imprisonment[.]” 
    Id.
     Even if RICO is severable as the government claims,
    the “aggravated RICO” statute does not describe a crime of violence. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(iii)(a) (defining crime of violence as a felony that “has as an