United States v. McClaren ( 2021 )
[…] A
    witness testified that he “could count on one hand how many times” he saw Fortia sell
    crack. A witness testified that Keelen sold drugs every day. Two witnesses testified that
    they witnessed Keelen sell drugs a few times. Another witness testified that he saw Keelen
    sell drugs one time.
    12
    Case: 17-30524        Document: 00515867161         Page: 13    Date Filed: 05/18/2021
    No. 17-30524
    E. VICAR Convictions
    Fortia, Keelen, and Allen challenge their VICAR convictions under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a)(3) (assault with a dangerous weapon in aid of racketeering)
    and § 1959(a)(1) (murder in aid of racketeering).
    VICAR states that “[w]hoever . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance
    to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in
    racketeering activity . . . murders . . . [or] assaults with a dangerous
    weapon . . . any individual in violation of the laws of any State or
    the United States . . . shall be punished[.]” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a), see also
    United States v. Hinojosa, 463 F. App’x 432, 449 (5th Cir. 2012). The
    government must prove the following four elements:
    (1) that a criminal organization exists; (2) that this organization