Jackson v. Valdez ( 2021 )
[…] clerks to refuse to issue marriage licenses to same-sex couples; and testifying
    about state legislation that would protect adoption agencies that refuse to
    place children with same-sex couples. Further, Jackson stated that the judge
    “refused” to answer questions regarding the legal treatment of LGBTQ
    people during his judicial confirmation process, and that he supported the
    judicial nomination of Jeffrey Mateer, who, according to Jackson, allegedly
    said that “transgender children were part of “‘Satan’s plan.’”
    Section 144 aims exclusively at actual bias or prejudice. Patterson, 
    335 F.3d at 483
    . It requires a judge to recuse if a party to the proceeding “makes
    and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the
    matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in
    favor of any adverse party.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 144
    . The affidavit must “state the
    facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists” and “shall
    be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in
    good faith.” 
    Id.