Maniar v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] (quoting INS v. Orlando Ventura, 
    537 U.S. 12
    , 16–17 (2002) (per curiam)). Cf. Pereira, 
    138 S. Ct. at 2113
     (explaining that a court “need not resort to Chevron deference” when
    “Congress has supplied a clear and unambiguous answer to the interpretive question at
    hand”).
    6
    Case: 18-60667      Document: 00515869853            Page: 7   Date Filed: 05/20/2021
    No. 18-60667
    aider, abettor, assister, conspirator, or colluder . . . in an offense described
    in [
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
     or § 1957] . . . is inadmissible.” Id. § 1182(a)(2)(I)(ii).
    Maniar responds that the Attorney General may “waive the
    application”    of   certain    inadmissibility    provisions—“subparagraphs
    (A)(i)(I), (B), (D), and (E) of subsection (a)(2) and subparagraph (A)(i)(II).”
    Id. § 1182(h). But noticeably absent from this list of waivable provisions is
    subparagraph (I)(ii) of subsection (a)(2).
    Maniar nevertheless insists he cannot be inadmissible under
    § 1182(a)(2)(I)(ii) because that provision—unlike 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (h)—