Maniar v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] That provision easily applies here. Maniar pleaded guilty to conspiracy to
    commit money laundering in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (h), and the funds
    involved well exceeded $10,000. A § 1956(h) violation is obviously “an
    offense described in section 1956 of Title 18.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(D).
    Accordingly, Maniar is removable because he has committed an “aggravated
    4
    Case: 18-60667       Document: 00515869853          Page: 5    Date Filed: 05/20/2021
    No. 18-60667
    felony” under the plain language of § 1101(a)(43)(D).                   See id.
    § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at
    any time after admission is deportable.”).
    C.
    Maniar contends that, because the BIA based its conclusion on
    § 1101(a)(43)(D) in conjunction with § 1101(a)(43)(U), we would violate the
    Chenery doctrine if we were to base our decision solely on § 1101(a)(43)(D),
    as we do today.