United States v. Hernandez-Serrano ( 2021 )
[…] for driving while intoxicated. Hernandez-Serrano argues that the district
    *
    Pursuant to 5th Circuit Rule 47.5, the court has determined that this
    opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited
    circumstances set forth in 5th Circuit Rule 47.5.4.
    Case: 20-10485      Document: 00515880795          Page: 2    Date Filed: 05/28/2021
    No. 20-10485
    court erred by adopting and imposing a consecutive sentence. Because the
    district court did not plainly err, we AFFIRM.
    BACKGROUND
    Section 3584 of title 18 provides that “[m]ultiple terms of
    imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court
    orders that the terms are to run concurrently.”           
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a).
    Although, as Hernandez-Serrano contends, the statute provides a default
    rule for interpreting judgments that are silent on the issue, this court has
    interpreted the statute to create a preference for imposing such sentences
    consecutively.