United States v. Hernandez-Serrano ( 2021 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a).
    Although, as Hernandez-Serrano contends, the statute provides a default
    rule for interpreting judgments that are silent on the issue, this court has
    interpreted the statute to create a preference for imposing such sentences
    consecutively. See United States v. Candia, 
    454 F.3d 468
    , 477 (5th Cir. 2006)
    (Ҥ 3584 favors imposition of a consecutive sentence when the sentences are
    imposed at different times.”).
    The Sentencing Guidelines implement the statutory scheme set forth
    in § 3584.    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 994
    (a)(1)(D) (authorizing the Sentencing
    Commission to devise Guidelines regarding “determination whether
    multiple sentences to terms of imprisonment should be ordered to run
    concurrently or consecutively”). Specifically, U.S.S.G. § 5G1.3 addresses
    the imposition of a sentence on a defendant, like Hernandez-Serrano, who is
    subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment at the time of sentencing.
    Subsection (a) provides that if an offense is committed after sentencing for