Gregory Martino v. Pika International, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Reviewing these
    factors, we conclude that the district court did not err in its ruling on this point.
    C. Summary Judgment on Negligence Per Se
    The district court dismissed Martino’s negligence per se claim after
    concluding that OSHA standards do not provide Martino with a cause of action.
    In so ruling, the district court relied on Fifth Circuit holdings that “OSHA
    regulations protect only an employer’s own employees.” Melerine v. Avondale
    Shipyards, Inc., 
    659 F.2d 706
    , 710–11 (5th Cir. Unit A Oct. 1981); see also 29
    U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) (“Each employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees
    employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized
    hazards that are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his
    employees . . . .” (emphasis added)). We have not endorsed a non-employee’s
    use of OSHA regulations to sue a general contractor in negligence per se. See,
    e.g., 
    Melerine, 659 F.2d at 710
    –11 (citing Barrera v. E. I. Du Pont De Nemours
    & Co., 
    653 F.2d 915
    , 920 (5th Cir.