Angela Foster v. United of Omaha Life Ins C , 442 F. App'x 922 ( 2011 )
[…] , 1148 (La. Ct.
    App. 2010) (insured did not intend to deceive insurer “when he was unaware of what was in
    the form”).
    9
    LA. CIV. CODE. art. 1767 cmt. (f).
    10
    Tilley v. Lowery, 
    511 So. 2d 1245
    , 1247 (La. Ct. App. 1987).
    11
    We need not address Plaintiffs’ argument that the addendum did not go into effect
    because Angela Lee Warren Foster, the Trustee, never signed it. We also note that neither
    party argues that the policy as a whole did not go into effect because Foster never signed the
    addendum.
    12
    See La. Rev. Stat. § 22:860(A) (limiting the kinds of misrepresentations that “shall
    be deemed material or defeat or void the contract or prevent it attaching”) (emphasis added).
    13
    United’s reliance upon Holmes v. Jefferson Pilot Financial Insurance Co., 
    907 So. 2d 185
    (La. Ct. App. 2005), is misplaced. In Holmes, the potential insured completed an
    7