Edward Miller v. Nationwide Life Insurance Co ( 2011 )
[…] prospectus, which resulted in a violation of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C.
    §77e(b)(2). On or about June 7, 2005, Miller transferred approximately $1.9
    million dollars to the Nationwide sub-account holding Federated NVIT high
    income bond fund (Federated NVIT). On June 14, 2005, Miller transferred that
    money to another sub-account and was charged a redemption fee of $18,837.03.
    Miller contends that he was charged this fee because Nationwide failed to timely
    provide him with its prospectus, violating 15 U.S.C. §77e(b)(2). 15 U.S.C.
    §77e(b)(2) states in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly–
    [T]o carry or caused to be carried through the mails or in
    interstate commerce any such security for the purpose of sale
    or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by
    a prospectus that meets the requirements of subsection (a) of
    section 77j of this title.
    Section 77e(b)(2) deals with the sale of securities. Miller transferred his
    money into the Federated NVIT and was charged a redemption fee when he
    transferred his money out of that fund several days later. By Miller’s own