Eagle TX I SPE, L.L.C. v. Sharif & Munir Ent, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] omitted).
    7
    Case: 14-10353       Document: 00512945235      Page: 8   Date Filed: 02/23/2015
    No. 14-10353
    III.    PARTNERSHIP FACTORS
    As noted above, the district court determined that three of the section
    152.052 factors were absent: the sharing of profits, expression of the intent to
    be partners, and contribution of money or property to the purported
    partnership. It concluded that only two factors are present—the FDIC’s control
    over the business and the sharing of losses. We address each factor below in
    the order presented in section 152.052.
    A.       Profit Sharing
    The first section 152.052 factor is the “receipt or right to receive a share
    of profits of the business.” The district court concluded that there was no profit-
    sharing arrangement after examining not only the PAA and LSA to determine
    whether or not the FDIC and BB&T agreed to share profits but also BB&T’s 8-
    K and a “Loss Share Questions and Answers” page from the FDIC’s website. 19