Ricardo Rodriguez v. American Medical Systems, Inc , 597 F. App'x 226 ( 2014 )
[…] § 360e(f), rather than through the most rigorous PMA process. Rodriguez
    makes no argument that the PDP and PMA procedures should be treated
    differently under the preemption analysis. See Betterton v. Evans, 
    351 F. Supp. 2d
    529, 534-35 (N.D. Miss. 2004) (describing the PDP and PMA processes and
    concluding that the preemption analysis for each is the same). Further, the
    MDA provides that a device which has been approved through the PDP process
    “shall be considered as having [PMA] approval.” 21 U.S.C. § 360e(f)(1); see also
    21 C.F.R. § 814.19 (“A class III device for which a product development protocol
    has been declared completed by the FDA under this chapter will be considered
    to have an approved PMA.”). Thus, we assume that a device which has been
    approved through the PDP process meets the federal requirements prong of
    the preemption analysis.
    Rodriguez argues that summary judgment was inappropriate because a