United States v. Firouz Yamin and Behroz Geramian ( 1989 )
[…] Massoud and Yamin incorporated the business under the name Geramian Collection II, Inc. when Behroz sold his interest to Massoud. Both Massoud Geramian and Yamin were indicted on charges of trafficking in counterfeit watches. Both were found guilty and are now appealing their convictions. We consider separately each of the three issues raised.

    I.

    3

    Geramian argues that the court gave an improper jury instruction by misstating the standard for conviction under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2320. That statute provides criminal penalties for anyone who "intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services."1 The statute defines counterfeit mark as a spurious mark "the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive."2

    4

    In explaining the definition of a counterfeit mark, the judge instructed the jury:

    5