United States v. Benito Sanchez-Rodriguez ( 2016 )
[…] the criminal intent to deprive the owner of rights and benefits of ownership,
    even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent.” Id. (quoting Burke v.
    Mukasey, 
    509 F.3d 695
    , 697 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam)). As relevant to the
    instant case, “this generic definition requires ‘an intent to deprive the owner
    of the benefit proceeding from possession of the stolen goods.’” 
    Id. at 775
    (quoting Burke, 
    509 F.3d at 697
    )). The statute forming the basis of Sanchez-
    Rodriguez’s crime of conviction is Florida Statute § 812.019, which provides
    that “[a]ny person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he
    or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second
    degree.” Florida law further provides that:
    “Traffic” means:
    (a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise
    dispose of property.
    (b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property
    with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or