Thomas v. Hughes ( 2022 )
[…] controlled to another to evade the underlying state court judgment—a
    judgment that remains unsatisfied. The district court did not abuse its
    discretion in granting injunctive relief to account for Hughes’s decade-long
    pattern of “evading the payment of monetary judgments,” which was amply
    supported by the record evidence.
    Hughes contends that, irrespective of the charging statute’s
    limitations, the transfer restriction is also invalid because it interferes with
    M. G. & Sons’s day-to-day business. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 52.006
    (e) (“[T]he trial court may not make any order that
    interferes with the judgment debtor’s use, transfer, conveyance, or
    dissipation of assets in the normal course of business.”). But the district
    court explicitly exempted “transactions in the ordinary course of business”
    from its order. Thus, the transfer restriction imposed by the court does not
    interfere with M. G. & Sons’s day-to-day business. See Miga v. Jensen, No.
    02-11-00074-CV,