Thomas v. Hughes ( 2022 )
[…] Occidental Chem.
    Corp. v. Elliott Turbomachinery Co., 
    84 F.3d 172
    , 175 (5th Cir. 1996); accord
    Pajooh v. Royal W. Invs. LLC, Series E, 
    518 S.W.3d 557
    , 562 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.).
    III.
    Under Texas law, “[o]n application by a judgment creditor of a
    member of a limited liability company or of any other owner of a membership
    interest in a limited liability company, a court having jurisdiction may charge
    the membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.”
    
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.112
    (a). If a charging order is issued,
    “the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which
    the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the
    membership interest.” 
    Id.
     § 101.112(b). The creditor “does not have the
    right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies
    with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.”             Id.
    § 101.112(f). Moreover, the statute states that “[t]he entry of a charging
    order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or
    of any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of
    the judgment debtor’s membership interest.” Id. § 101.112(d).
    The order at issue, in addition to charging Hughes’s distributions
    from M. G. & Sons, requires Hughes and M. G. & Sons to obtain leave from
    the district court before transferring the Property, any funds (excepting