United States v. Hernan Gomez-Valdiva , 697 F. App'x 833 ( 2017 )
[…] United States
    v. Rodriguez-Salazar, 
    768 F.3d 437
    , 438 (5th Cir. 2014). “[A] state offense is a
    2
    Case: 15-41463     Document: 00514173083      Page: 3   Date Filed: 09/27/2017
    No. 15-41463
    categorical match with a generic federal offense only if a conviction of the state
    offense necessarily involved . . . facts equating to the generic federal offense.”
    Moncrieffe v. Holder, 
    133 S. Ct. 1678
    , 1684 (2013).
    As previously stated, Gomez-Valdiva was convicted under Ga. Code Ann.
    § 16-8-2, which states that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking
    when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully
    appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the
    property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or
    appropriated.” The generic definition of theft is “a taking of property or an
    exercise of control over property without consent with the criminal intent to
    deprive the owner of rights and benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation
    is less than total or permanent.”