United States v. Clark ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    And because we are not bound by the government’s concession, see,
    e.g., United States v. Shelton, 
    325 F.3d 553
    , 560 & n.10 (5th Cir. 2003), our
    4
    Case: 17-11079        Document: 00516471053          Page: 5      Date Filed: 09/14/2022
    No. 17-11079
    holding in Herrold II resolves this issue: Clark’s prior conviction for burglary
    of a habitation qualifies as a predicate under the ACCA.
    IV.
    Possession with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance.
    Clark was convicted under Texas Health and Safety Code §
    481.112(a), which maintains that “a person commits an offense if [he]
    knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a
    controlled substance.”
    In United States v. Vickers, we held that the § 481.112 offense
    constitutes a “serious drug offense” under the ACCA. 
    540 F.3d 356
    , 366
    (5th Cir. 2008). The district court claims that ruling was abrogated by our