Wilmington Trust, National Ass'n v. Blizzard , 702 F. App'x 214 ( 2017 )
[…] signature. Because we conclude that Gloria has failed to establish that the Modification
    Agreement was void, as 
    discussed supra
    , we reject this argument.
    4
    Case: 17-50090     Document: 00514070928     Page: 5   Date Filed: 07/13/2017
    No. 17-50090
    with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under
    the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days
    to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).” Tex.
    Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(d) (emphasis added). “Service of a notice . . . is
    complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage
    prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.” 
    Id. § 51.002(e)
    (emphasis added). Under these provisions, only constructive notice—
    rather than actual notice—is required. See, e.g., Robinson v. Wells Fargo Bank,
    N.A., 576 F. App’x 358, 361 (5th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (citing WTFO, Inc. v.
    Braithwaite, 
    899 S.W.2d 709