Vincent Yates v. Carolyn Colvin, Acting Cmsnr , 606 F. App'x 225 ( 2015 )
[…] . . . led to the . . . partially unfavorable decision.” (citing Cieutat v. Bowen, 
    824 F.2d 348
    , 358 n.15 (5th Cir. 1987))); CAROLYN A. KUBITSCHEK & JON C. DUBIN,
    SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY LAW & PROCEDURE IN FEDERAL COURT § 6:48 (“In
    the Fifth Circuit, the court reviews de novo the decision of the Commissioner
    that there is good cause for reopening.”). Cole involved the decision to reopen
    a case for “good cause,” which is a different ground than ALJ Orr’s decision
    here to reopen due to “fraud or similar fault.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.988(b)
    (allowing reopening of Title II determinations “[w]ithin four years . . . if we find
    good cause, as defined in § 404.989, to reopen the case”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488
    (allowing reopening of Title XVI determinations “[w]ithin two years of the date
    of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause”). The same
    rationale nonetheless applies to decisions to reopen based on fraud or similar
    fault made after a hearing. See Wyatt v. Barnhart, 
    349 F.3d 983
    , 984–86 (7th
    Cir. 2003) (reversing ALJ’s decision to reopen for “similar fault”).            The