Tunica-Biloxi Tribe v. State of La. ( 1992 )
[…] [t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
    assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a
    plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of
    such State.
    It is settled that the Tax Injunction Act does not bar our consideration of
    the claims of the Tribe. See Moe v. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes,
    
    425 U.S. 463
    , 474-75 (1976) (act does not divest district court of jurisdic-
    tion over claims by Indian tribes to enjoin enforcement of state tax laws, as
    a more recent jurisdictional statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1362, gives district courts
    jurisdiction to hear "all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . .
    wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
    treaties of the United States"). In Moe, the Court did not reach the question
    of whether there would be jurisdiction over the individual tribal members'
    challenge to the imposition of the state tax, noting that it could reach "all
    the substantive issues raised on appeal" by "deciding the claims of the Tribe