Tunica-Biloxi Tribe v. State of La. ( 1992 )
[…] who own vehicles that are taken to and garaged on the reservation.
    The plaintiffs sought (1) a declaration that the tax was invalid,
    (2) a refund of the tax they paid, and (3) an injunction compelling
    the state to refund sales tax payments to similarly-situated
    persons and/or organizations that had paid such tax within the last
    three years.
    The district court dismissed the individual-capacity suits,
    refused to certify the class, held that it did not have jurisdic-
    tion over the claims by the individual plaintiffs by virtue of the
    Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, and awarded summary judgment
    in favor of the state.
    II.
    The tax provision at issue in this case is La. R.S. 47:302(A),
    which provides as follows:
    There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the
    use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage
    for use or consumption in this state, of each item or
    article of tangible personal property . . . .
    According to the plaintiffs, the state has run afoul of Supreme
    Court jurisprudence by taxing the off-reservation sale of vehicles
    3
    taken to and garaged on the reservation.5
    The Supreme Court has crafted a per se rule with regard to the