Ahmed v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] [n]otwithstanding the provisions of [§ 1255(c)], an
    alien [such as Ahmed] . . . . [with] a labor
    certification . . . that was filed pursuant to the
    regulations of the Secretary of Labor . . . . may apply
    to the Attorney General for the adjustment of his or
    her status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
    permanent residence.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(1).   Section 1255(i) does not, however, create
    an automatic or a mandatory exception to § 1255(c).   To receive
    such an adjustment of status, a removable alien’s § 1255(i)
    application must be accompanied by an available immigrant visa,
    and the entire application for adjustment of status must meet
    with the discretionary approval of the Attorney General or his
    designee.   See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(2) (stating that “[u]pon
    receipt of such an application and the sum hereby required, the
    Attorney General may adjust the status of the alien to that of an
    alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (A) the alien
    is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the
    United States for permanent residence; and (B) an immigrant visa
    is immediately available to the alien at the time the application
    is filed”) (emphasis added).   Ahmed concedes that an immigrant
    11
    visa was not otherwise available to him.   Therefore, at the time
    of his removal hearing, Ahmed had begun only the first
    preliminary step toward completing a § 1255(i) application for