Moreau v. Klevenhagen ( 1992 )
[…] of comp time in lieu of cash is proper.
    Nevertheless, the Union argues that, even in light of the
    Texas law that prohibits political subdivisions from entering into
    collective bargaining agreements, the County was still required to
    enter into an agreement with the Union before it could pay deputies
    in comp time.        The Union contends that under Section 207(o ) comp
    time    may     be   authorized      pursuant       to   agreements    that    are    not
    classified as collective bargaining agreements, thus not violating
    Texas law.       Section 207(o )(2)(A)(i) provides that a public agency
    may provide comp time pursuant to:
    [A]pplicable provisions of a collective bargaining agreement,
    memorandum of understanding, or any other agreement between
    the public agency and representatives of such employees
    (emphasis added).
    The     Union    asserts      that     it     represents      the    deputies    in     a
    non-collective bargaining capacity and that any agreement between
    the   Union   and    the   County   would    be   classified   as   "any   other