U.S. v. Cooper ( 1992 )
[…] must be the language of the statutes themselves"); United States v.
    Davis,    
    656 F.2d 153
    ,   158    (5th       Cir.       1981)    (in    addressing   a
    multiplicity claim, stating that "[w]e are bound, however, to
    review all sources from which legislative intent may be gleaned"),
    cert. denied, 
    456 U.S. 930
    , 
    102 S. Ct. 1979
    , 
    72 L. Ed. 2d 446
    (1982).
    See also 1 C. Wright, at 476-78.
    We begin with the language of the statute itself.                            Section
    856(a)(2) provides:
    [I]t shall be unlawful to . . . manage or
    control any building, room, or enclosure,
    either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee,
    or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally
    rent, lease, or make available for use, with
    or without compensation, the building, room,
    or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully
    manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using
    a controlled substance.
    According to the government, section § 856(a)(2) indicates that
    Congress has defined the allowable unit of prosecution by reference
    to the number of times the defendant "rents," "leases," or "makes
    available" a building for drug-related activities.