Charles v. United States ( 1994 )
[…] McDermott was constructing for the Navy. According to the affidavit of a Navy
    official, vessels of that kind are "essential to the Navy's mission of
    constructing and deploying modern weapons systems to defend the United States
    from attack, as required by 10 U.S.C. § 7310." See 10 U.S.C. § 7310 (West Supp.
    1993) (directing the Navy to "develop plans and programs for the construction and
    deployment of weapons systems . . . that are more survivable, less costly, and
    more effective than those in the Navy on October 20, 1978").
    3
    See 33 U.S.C. § 905(a) (providing that "the liability of an employer
    prescribed in [the LHWCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability
    of such employer to the employee"); 
    id. § 904
    (providing that "every employer
    shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees" of
    compensation payable under the LHWCA). The government does not contend that it
    is Charles' employer under the LHWCA, or that it is entitled to immunity from
    suit under that Act.
    -3-
    
    514 So. 2d 127
    (La. 1987), cert. denied, 
    487 U.S. 1226
    ,