First Gibraltar Bnk v. Morales ( 1995 )
[…] law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business
    of insurance . . . ."); ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A) ("Except
    as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this subchapter shall
    be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any
    State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities."); Omnibus
    5
    Indeed, the appendix to the State's brief indicates
    that 2,020 statutory sections of the United States Code contain
    the language "shall be construed."
    11
    Budget Reconciliation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(j) ("Nothing in this
    section shall be construed so as to affect the right of any State
    to   regulate    medicare   supplemental   policies   which,   under   the
    provisions of this section, are considered to be issued in another
    State.").   These statutes are not constitutionally infirm because
    of their use of "shall be construed," and we see no reason to reach
    a different result with regard to the Amendment in this case.6
    E.   Infringement on the Executive Branch