Inclusive Communities Project v. Department of Tre ( 2019 )
[…] the LIHTC program, including the power both to issue regulations and to
    recapture LIHTCs from investors who violate the FHA. To bolster its position,
    ICP attempts to show that Treasury regulations can coerce parties it doesn’t
    directly regulate by analogizing to Treasury’s regulation of tax credits for pri-
    vate schools that discriminate based on race.
    1.
    ICP fails to appreciate Congress’s allocation of administrative responsi-
    bilities for the LIHTC program. Although Congress gave Treasury the power
    to regulate the program, see 26 U.S.C. § 42(n), it gave state and local HCAs the
    power to allocate the credits to specific affordable housing projects, see
    “The term ‘qualified census tract’ means any census tract which . . . for the most
    10
    recent year for which census data are available on household income in such tract, either in
    which 50 percent or more of the households have an income which is less than 60 percent of
    the area median gross income for such year or which has a poverty rate of at least 25 percent.”
    26 U.S.C. § 42(d)(5)(B)(ii)(I).
    9
    Case: 19-10377         Document: 00515251573        Page: 10   Date Filed: 12/30/2019
    No. 19-10377
    
    id. § 42(h).
    Consequently, ICP’s theory of causation necessarily invokes two