United States v. Thomas ( 1996 )
[…] Id.
    As Sephus himself notes, there was testimony that he “was
    looking for a car to jack,” he ordered Mrs. Parker out of the
    car, and he shot her when she failed to comply.    Through his
    actions, Sephus deprived Mrs. Parker of her car.      The mere fact
    that other members of the group physically drove the car away
    from his carjacking does not render the conviction “shocking.”
    E. Sentencing of Steven and Hashim Thomas
    Hashim and Steven Thomas argue that the murder statute under
    which they were sentenced, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    , is
    unconstitutionally vague.5   Section 1111 provides that “[m]urder
    is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
    aforethought.”   
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    .   Hashim and Steven contend that
    the phrase “malice aforethought” is incomprehensible to the
    average person, facially fails to provide any guidelines to what
    constitutes “malice aforethought,” and leads to erratic
    decisions.