United States v. Thomas ( 1996 )
[…] asportation (an appreciable change of location of the property),
    there was insufficient evidence to show that he exercised
    dominion over Mrs. Parker’s vehicle.
    Sephus failed to move for a judgment of acquittal.
    Therefore, Sephus' sufficiency-of-the evidence claim is
    reviewable only to determine whether there was a manifest
    miscarriage of justice.   See United States v. Laury, 
    49 F.3d 145
    ,
    151 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    116 S. Ct. 162
     (1995).   Such exists
    only if the record is devoid of evidence pointing to guilt, or
    4
    Section 2119, the carjacking statute, provides:
    [w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious
    bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been
    transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
    foreign commerce from the person or presence of another
    by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to
    do so, . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
     (emphasis added).
    8
    because the evidence on a key element of the offense is so
    tenuous that a conviction would be shocking.    
    Id.
    As Sephus himself notes, there was testimony that he “was
    looking for a car to jack,” he ordered Mrs.