Alessandro Cervantes v. New Century Mortgage Corp. , 633 F. App'x 290 ( 2016 )
[…] 937 F. Supp. 2d 849
    , 863 (N.D. Tex. 2013) aff’d sub nom.
    Green v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 562 F. App’x 238 (5th Cir. 2014)
    (citation omitted).       Cervantes does not allege facts to support the last
    requirement: that Defendants’ claim is unenforceable or invalid. Cervantes
    alleges that the mortgage note was transferred without proper notice to him 1
    or recordation. Accepting this as true, the failure to record a transfer of a
    mortgage note does not make the mortgage unenforceable against the original
    mortgagor. 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001
    (b) (“The unrecorded instrument is
    binding on a party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent
    purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the
    instrument.”); Reinagel v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 
    735 F.3d 220
    , 227–
    28 (5th Cir. 2013) (“Texas’s recording statute protects only subsequent
    purchasers for value and without notice.”).
    The remainder of Cervantes’s claims were properly analyzed and