Taylor v. Acxiom Corp ( 2010 )
[…] information on all holders of a Texas driver’s license. Like Texas, statutes (or
    disclosure of driver’s license information on an individual, the department
    [Department of Public Safety] may provide a purchaser with a magnetic tape of
    the names, addresses, and dates of birth of all license holders that are contained
    in the department’s basic driver’s license record file if the purchaser certifies in
    writing that the purchaser is eligible to receive the information under Chapter
    730.”
    Section 730.002 of the TEX. TRANSP. CODE provides that:
    “The purpose of this chapter [Chapterr 730] is to implement 18 U.S.C. Chapter
    123 [the DPPA] and to protect the interest of an individual in the individual’s
    personal privacy by prohibiting the disclosure and use of personal information
    contained in motor vehicle records, except as authorized by the individual or by
    law.”
    Under § 730.007 the requesting party is to provide assurances to the Department of
    Public Safety (DPS) that the information furnished will be used only for purposes that are
    lawful under the DPPA. Permitted disclosures under § 730.007 extend only to name, address,