Taylor v. Acxiom Corp ( 2010 )
[…] 123 [the DPPA] and to protect the interest of an individual in the individual’s
    personal privacy by prohibiting the disclosure and use of personal information
    contained in motor vehicle records, except as authorized by the individual or by
    law.”
    Under § 730.007 the requesting party is to provide assurances to the Department of
    Public Safety (DPS) that the information furnished will be used only for purposes that are
    lawful under the DPPA. Permitted disclosures under § 730.007 extend only to name, address,
    date of birth and driver’s license number. § 730.007(b). The requestor must represent that use
    of personal information “will be strictly limited” to listed uses permitted under the DPPA
    (excluding marketing, solicitations and surveys or uses based on individual consent), including
    “(C) use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or an
    authorized agent of the business, but only:
    (i) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted
    by the individual to the business or the agent of the business; and
    (ii) if the information is not correct, to obtain the correct
    information, for the sole purpose of preventing fraud by, pursuing
    a legal remedy against, or recovering on a debt or security
    interest against the individual.” § 730.007(a)(2)(C).
    DPS regulations (37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 15.142) require a detailed form of agreement
    by the requestor, specifying, inter alia, each authorized purpose for which the records are
    requested and the like.