Taylor v. Acxiom Corp ( 2010 )
[…] express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains.”). For
    the remaining twelve permissible uses, the statute seems to have more than one
    reasonable interpretation: individual release, bulk release, or both.8 See in re
    8
    Other than 2721(b)(11) and (b)(12), the list of permissible uses does not refer to bulk
    or individual records. The statute does say, however, that “[p]ersonal information . . . may be
    disclosed as follows:” before listing the permissible uses. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2721
    (b). Section 2725(3)
    states:
    “(3) ‘personal information’ means information that identifies an
    individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver
    identification number, name, address( but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone
    number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information
    on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.”
    Congress sets forth rules of construction that explain, unless context indicates otherwise,
    “words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things.” 
    1 U.S.C. § 1
    . It seems well established, however, that this particular cannon is rarely applied