Taylor v. Acxiom Corp ( 2010 )
[…] the individual to the business or its agents, employees, or
    contractors; and
    (B) if such information as so submitted is not correct or is no
    longer correct, to obtain the correct information, but only for
    the purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal remedies
    against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against,
    the individual.
    (4) For use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or
    arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court or agency or
    6
    Section 2724(b) provides:
    “(b) Remedies.—The court may award—
    (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages
    in the amount of $2,500;
    (2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or
    reckless disregard of the law;
    (3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs
    reasonably incurred; and
    (4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the
    court determines to be appropriate.”
    8
    before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process,
    investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or
    enforcement of judgments and orders, or pursuant to an order of a
    Federal, State, or local court.