Taylor v. Acxiom Corp ( 2010 )
[…] the non-resellers do not use them for a permissible purpose. In other words, the
    question is whether the statute allows bulk distribution of the records.
    We hold that this type of bulk obtainment does not violate the DPPA. In
    interpreting statutes, this Court begins with the text of the statute. Phillips v.
    Marine Concrete Structures, 
    895 F.2d 1033
    , 1035 (5th Cir. 1990). Of the fourteen
    expressly listed permissible uses, only once does Congress limit a permissible use
    to individual motor records. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2721
    (b)(11) (“For any other use in
    response to requests for individual motor vehicle records if the State has obtained
    the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains.”).
    And of these fourteen permissible uses, only once does Congress limit a
    permissible use to bulk distribution.              
    18 U.S.C. § 2721
    (b)(12) (“For bulk
    distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations if the State has obtained the
    express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains.”). For
    the remaining twelve permissible uses, the statute seems to have more than one
    reasonable interpretation: individual release, bulk release, or both.8 See in re
    8
    Other than 2721(b)(11) and (b)(12), the list of permissible uses does not refer to bulk