Taylor v. Acxiom Corp ( 2010 )
[…] person to whom such personal information pertains.
    (12) For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations if
    the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom
    such personal information pertains.
    (13) For use by any requester, if the requester demonstrates it has
    obtained the written consent of the individual to whom the
    information pertains.
    (14) For any other use specifically authorized under the law of the
    State that holds the record, if such use is related to the operation of
    a motor vehicle or public safety.
    Section 2721 goes on to provide:
    “(c) Resale or redisclosure.—an authorized recipient of
    personal information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11) or
    (12)) may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted
    9
    under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(11) or
    (12)). An authorized recipient under subsection (b)(11) may resell or
    redisclose personal information for any purpose. An authorized
    recipient under subsection (b)(12) may resell or redisclose personal
    information pursuant to subsection (b)(12).”7
    Plaintiffs complain that the defendants in the instant case, pursuant to the
    Texas statute, buy DMV records in bulk from the Texas DPS. These defendants
    do not use all of the records immediately. They maintain databases or resell the
    information. They potentially could use any record in the normal course of their
    business for a permissible purpose under the DPPA. Plaintiffs do not complain
    that the defendants actually used any of the records for a purpose other than the
    ones listed in the DPPA. Instead, the plaintiffs complain that maintaining
    records not actually used for the defendants’ stated purpose is itself an
    impermissible purpose under the statute. Stated another way, plaintiffs assert
    7
    Section 2721(c) concludes by stating: “Any authorized recipient (except a recipient
    under subsection (b)(11)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this
    chapter must keep for a period of 5 years records identifying each person or entity that receives
    information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must make
    such records available to the motor vehicle department upon request.” See also TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE § 7303.013:
    “(a) An authorized recipient of personal information may not resell or
    redisclose the personal information in the identical or a substantially identical
    format the personal information was disclosed to the recipient by the applicable