Vance v. North Panola School ( 1999 )
[…] Therefore, summary judgment was proper.
    IV.
    5
    With respect to the plaintiff’s § 1983 claim, her contention
    is that she has a property interest in continued employment and
    that her termination violated due process.          This court has held
    that a protected property interest in continued employment must be
    based on a legitimate claim under a source independent of the
    Fourteenth Amendment.    McMillian v. City of Hazelhurst, 620 F.2d
    484,485 (5th Cir. 1980). The plaintiff cites the School Employment
    Procedures Law, Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-101 - § 37-9-113, as the
    source for her rights to a formal hearing before termination.
    However, the statute declares that “[i]t is the intent of the
    legislature to establish procedures for providing public school
    employees with notice of the reasons for not offering an employee
    a renewal of his contract...”     MISS. CODE ANN. §37-9-101 (1972). An
    employee is defined in § 37-9-103 as any personnel required to have
    a valid certificate issued by the state department of education as
    a prerequisite of employment.
    The   plaintiff   claims   that   she   was   required   to    have   a