The restitution statute,
18 U.S.C. § 3663, does not generally authorize restitution orders compelling payment to the IRS for a Title 26 offense. United States v. Stout,
32 F.3d 901, 905 (5th Cir. 1994) (holding that § 3663 does not authorize a separate order of restitution to the IRS without defendant agreeing to such an order in a plea agreement). The statute does, however, allow the sentencing court to “order 3 Case: 10-30911 Document: 00511655653 Page: 4 Date Filed: 11/04/2011 No. 10-30911 restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.”
18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3); see also Stout,
32 F.3d at905 n.5. A sentencing court may also require restitution to the IRS for a Title 26 offense as a condition of supervised release.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) (authorizing a sentencing court to impose “any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b) and any other condition it considers to be appropriate . . . .”); United States v. Miller,
406 F.3d 323, 329 (5th Cir. 2005) (“[A]lthough . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3663. . . does not expressly cover tax offenses such as that under which Miller was convicted, § 3583(d) authorizes such restitution as a condition of Miller’s supervised release.”).