United States v. Molina-Gazca ( 2009 )
[…] (b), which provides for ‘credit
    toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time [the defendant]
    has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences
    . . . as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.’” 
    Id.
    (alteration in original).
    Other federal criminal code provisions make any distinction between
    imprisonment and detention less clear. For example, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3143
     often
    uses variations of “imprison” and “detain” in close proximity, suggesting that
    the terms carry different meanings. See § 3143(a), (b)(1), (b)(2), (c)(1).1 But,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3041
    , under the general arrest provisions, would seem to reject an
    imprisonment-detention distinction by providing that offenders may be
    “arrested and imprisoned or released as provided in chapter 207 of this title
    [“Release and Detention of a Defendant Pending Judicial Proceedings”], as
    the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by law
    has cognizance of the offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3041
     (emphasis added).
    1