United States v. Molina-Gazca ( 2009 )
[…] might never be convicted.
    Id. at 1103, 1105. In support of this construction, Morales-Alejo argued that
    “Congress uses the terms ‘imprisonment’ and ‘detention’ very differently in
    7
    federal criminal statutes,” and that while “‘imprisonment’ consistently is used
    to refer to a penalty or sentence . . . ‘detention’ is used to describe a
    mechanism to insure a defendant’s appearance and the safety of the
    community.”
    The term “imprisonment” consistently is used to refer to a penalty
    or sentence. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
     (using the term
    imprisonment as meaning sentence after conviction); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3581
     (same); 
    18 U.S.C. § 4101
    (b) (referring to imprisonment in
    the context of transfers to foreign countries and defining
    imprisonment as “a penalty imposed by a court under which the
    individual is confined to an institution”). In contrast, the term
    “detention” is used to describe a mechanism to insure a
    defendant's appearance and the safety of the community. See,
    e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 3142
    (c) (providing that a defendant may be
    held in pretrial detention in order to insure appearance for legal