United States v. Reed ( 2004 )
[…] the robbery and that the FBI conducted the robbery investigation.
    Neither employee, however, indicated how much time elapsed between
    the robbery and the FBI investigation.      If it took more than
    fifteen minutes for the FBI to arrive, then those events occurred
    after Reed assaulted and attempted to murder Officer Hubner.
    Therefore, the district court correctly concluded that the evidence
    was insufficient to support the government’s argument.
    6
    impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in
    section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties” has committed a crime) (emphasis
    added).   Section 1114 states, in relevant part, that:
    Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer
    or employee of the United States or of any
    agency in any branch of the United States
    Government (including any member of the
    uniformed services) while such officer or
    employee is engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties, or any person
    assisting such an officer or employee in the
    performance of such duties or on account of
    that assistance, shall be punished. . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
     (emphasis added).2
    Parsing the language of the statutes, we first observe that
    the offense is to assault or attempt to kill any person assisting
    a federal officer in the performance of his duties.   We recall the