Evergreen Presbyterian Ministries Inc. v. Hood , 235 F.3d 908 ( 2001 )
[…] borders.   See 
    id. The program
    is voluntary; however, once a state chooses to
    join, it must follow the requirements set forth in the Medicaid
    Act and in its implementing regulations.       See Wilder v. Va. Hosp.
    Ass’n, 
    496 U.S. 498
    , 502 (1990).       One of these requirements is
    that in order for a state to qualify for federal funding, also
    known as federal financial participation (“FFP”), it must submit
    a state plan2 to the Health Care Financing Administration
    (“HCFA”) for approval.3   See 42 C.F.R. § 430.10.
    2
    A state plan is a “comprehensive written statement”
    submitted by the state describing the nature and scope of the
    state’s Medicaid program. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. The state
    plan “contains all information necessary for [the Health Care
    Financing Administration] to determine whether the plan can be
    approved to serve as a basis for Federal Financial Participation
    (FFP) in the State program.” 
    Id. The Medicaid
    Act sets out a
    laundry list of sixty-five items that must be contained within a
    valid state plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (2000). Two of these
    items, the “public process provision” and the “equal access
    provision,” see 
    id. §§ 1396a(a)(13)(A),