Evergreen Presbyterian Ministries Inc. v. Hood , 235 F.3d 908 ( 2001 )
[…] (4)   Conclusion
    We therefore find that recipients are intended beneficiaries
    of section 30(A) because it directly addresses their access to
    medical care.   However, we conclude that because section 30(A)
    did not confer upon providers an “individual entitlement” to a
    particular level of payment, the district court erred as a matter
    29
    As further evidence of the mandatory nature of the
    provision, in 1989, Congress, concerned that the equal access
    regulation was receiving inadequate enforcement, codified the
    “equal access” language of section 30(A). See Pub. L. No. 101-
    239, § 6402, 103 Stat. 2260 (1989) (codifying 42 C.F.R.
    § 447.204, which provides that “[t]he agency’s payments must be
    sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the
    plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that
    those services are available to the general population”). This
    codification is clear evidence that Congress intended the equal
    access provision to be mandatory on the states. See Ark. Med.
    
    Soc’y, 6 F.3d at 526
    .
    47
    of law in holding that they are intended beneficiaries of the
    section.