Evergreen Presbyterian Ministries Inc. v. Hood , 235 F.3d 908 ( 2001 )
[…] arrangement for Louisiana’s Medicaid program, Louisiana is
    required to pay, or “front,” thirty percent of the funds
    necessary to reimburse Medicaid providers.    The remaining seventy
    percent is provided by the federal government.    In implementing
    the state program, Louisiana designated LDHH to administer the
    plan within the state.    David Hood, the Defendant-Appellant, is
    the Secretary of LDHH.
    As the Secretary of LDHH, Hood is charged with the
    responsibility of submitting the state plan and any amendments to
    HCFA.   See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12.   An amendment must be submitted to
    HCFA whenever there is a “[m]aterial change[] in State law,
    organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the
    Medicaid program.”    
    Id. § 430.12(c).
      A proposed amendment to
    Louisiana’s state plan is the subject of this suit.
    B. The Amendment
    In November 1999, Hood was informed of a $153 million
    projected budget deficit within LDHH’s Medicaid program for the
    1999-2000 fiscal year.