Lyn-Lea Travel Corp. v. American Airlines, Inc. , 283 F.3d 282 ( 2002 )
[…] sanctions is a determination, supported by the record, that an
    attorney multiplied proceedings in a case in an unreasonable
    manner.   Browning v. Kramer, 
    931 F.2d 340
    , 344 (5th Cir. 1991).
    The magistrate judge determined that Gardner unreasonably
    multiplied proceedings by appearing at the scheduled contempt
    hearing without Sedgwick, a necessary witness.              Gardner contends
    that he did not understand the nature of the hearing in question,
    and was prepared to proceed without Sedgwick. The magistrate judge
    15
    Section 1927 provides:
    Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court
    of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the
    proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required
    by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and
    attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
    18
    rejected this contention, concluding that Gardner was aware that
    the purpose of the hearing was to determine if Sedgwick should be
    held   in   contempt     for   his   statements        to    the   press,   and   that